// // Performance History - Shakespeare & Company

Performance History

Since its founding in 1978, Shakespeare & Company has established itself as one of the country’s foremost repertory theater companies, annually performing for more than 40,000 patrons. Explore the Company's performance history below.

2023-24

Ken Ludwig’s Dear Jack, Dear Louise, by Ken Ludwig (The Roman Garden Theatre)
The Contention (Henry VI, Part II), by William Shakespeare (Tina Packer Playhouse)
The Aves, part of the Plays in Process series, by Jiehae Park (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)
Three Tall Persian Women, part of the Plays in Process series, by Anita Abdinezhad (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)
August Wilson’s Fences, by August Wilson (Tina Packer Playhouse)
A Midsummer Night’s Dream, by William Shakespeare (The New Spruce Theatre)
Golda’s Balcony, by William Gibson (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)
Hamlet, a staged reading, by William Shakespeare (Tina Packer Playhouse)
Lunar Eclipse, by Donald Margulies (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)
Georgiana and Kitty: Christmas at Pemberley, based on the characters by Jane Austen, by Lauren Gunderson and Margot Melcon (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)

2023-24

2022-23

The Approach, by Mark O’Rowe (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)
An Iliad, by Lisa Peterson and Denis O’Hare (Tina Packer Playhouse)
Much Ado About Nothing, by William Shakespeare (The New Spruce Theatre)
This Soil, These Seeds…, part of the Plays in Process series, by Bonita Jackson (Tina Packer Playhouse)
Tilly No-Body: Catastrophes of Love, part of the Plays in Process series, by Bella Merlin (Tina Packer Playhouse)
This Is It, part of the Plays in Process series, co-written by Tamara Hickey and Kate Kohler Amory (Tina Packer Playhouse)
All That Fall, part of the Plays in Process series, by Samuel Beckett (Tina Packer Playhouse)
A Walk in the Woods, by Lee Blessing (Roman Garden Theatre)
Hymn, Lolita Chakrabarti (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)
Measure for Measure, by William Shakespeare (Tina Packer Playhouse)
Golden Leaf Rag Time Blues, by Charles Smith (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)
Miss Bennet: Christmas at Pemberley, based on the characters by Jane Austen, by Lauren Gunderson and Margot Melcon (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)

2022-23

2021-22

King Lear, by William Shakespeare (The New Spruce Theatre)

BECOMING OTHELLO: A Black Girl’s Journey, by Debra Ann Byrd (Roman Garden Theatre)

Art, by Yasmina Reza (Roman Garden Theatre)

Measure for Measure, by William Shakespeare (Roman Garden Theatre)

hang, by debbie tucker green (Tina Packer Playhouse)

The Chairs, by Eugène Ionesco (Tina Packer Playhouse)

The Wickhams: Christmas at Pemberley, based on the characters by Jane Austen, by Lauren Gunderson and Margot Melcon (Tina Packer Playhouse)

2021-22

2020-21

Shakespeare Drive-In (outdoors, in partnership with BIFF)
State vs. Natasha Banina, by Arlekin Players (live-streamed, in partnership with Cherry Orchard Festival)
Martha Mitchell Calling, by Jodi Rothe (online)
Autumn, by Richard Wesley (online)
Kernel of Sanity, by Kermit Frazier (online)
Smart People, by Lydia R. Diamond (online)
Emma, adapted from the novel by Jane Austen, by Kate Hamill (online)Pericles, by William Shakespeare (Wooden O Theatre, outdoors) I Have Had A Most Rare Vision, excerpts of William Shakespeare plays (Wooden O Theatre, outdoors)

2020-21

2019-20

Twelfth Night, by William Shakespeare (Tina Packer Playhouse)
Topdog/Underdog, by Suzan-Lori Parks (Tina Packer Playhouse)
The Merry Wives of Windsor, by William Shakespeare (Roman Garden Theatre)
Coriolanus, by William Shakespeare (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)
The Waverly Gallery, by Kenneth Lonergan (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)
The Children, by Lucy Kirkwood (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)
Time Stands Still, by Donald Margulies (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)
The Taming of the Shrew, by William Shakespeare (The Mount)
Sense and Sensibility, adapted from the novel by Jane Austen, by Kate Hamill (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)

2019-20

2018-19

Macbeth, by William Shakespeare (Tina Packer Playhouse)

Heisenberg, by Simon Stephens (Tina Packer Playhouse)

As You Like It, by William Shakespeare (Roman Garden Theatre)

Morning After Grace, by Carey Crim (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)
Creditors, adapted from August Strindberg, by David Greig (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)
Mothers and Sons, by Terrance McNally (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)
HIR, by Taylor Mac (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)
Love’s Labor’s Lost, by William Shakespeare (The Mount)
Pride and Prejudice, adapted from the novel by Jane Austen, by Jon Jory (Elayne. P. Bernstein Theatre)

2018-19

2017-18

Cymbeline, by William Shakespeare (Tina Packer Playhouse)

The Tempest, by William Shakespeare (Roman Garden Theatre)

4000 Miles, by Amy Herzog (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)

Intimate Apparel, by Lynn Nottage (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)

Roman Fever and The Fullness of Life, adapted from Edith Wharton, by Dennis Krausnick (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)

Storytellers and Songwriters series (Tina Packer Playhouse)

God of Carnage, by Yasmina Reza (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)

A Midsummer Night’s Dream, by William Shakespeare (The Mount)

Miss Bennet: Christmas at Pemberley, based on the characters by Jane Austen, by Lauren Gunderson and Margot Melcon (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)

2017-18

2016-17

The Merchant of Venice, by William Shakespeare (Tina Packer Playhouse)

Or, by Liz Duffy Adams (Tina Packer Playhouse)

The Two Gentlemen of Verona, by William Shakespeare (Tina Packer Playhouse)

The Taming, by Lauren Gunderson (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)

Ugly Lies the Bone, by Lindsey Ferrentino (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)

Cry “Havoc” by Stephan Wolfert (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)

Sotto Voce, by Nilo Cruz (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)

Twelfth Night, by William Shakespeare (The Mount)

The Emperor of the Moon, by Aphra Behn (Rose Footprint)

It’s a Wonderful Life, A Live Radio Play (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)

2016-17

2015-16

The How and The Why, by Sarah Treem (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)

Henry V, by William Shakespeare (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)

The Comedy of Errors, by William Shakespeare (Tina Packer Playhouse)

The Unexpected Man, by Yasmina Reza (Tina Packer Playhouse)

Mother of the Maid, by Jane Anderson (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)

Red Velvet, by Lolita Chakrabarti (Tina Packer Playhouse)

Cry Havoc, by Stephan Wolfert (Tina Packer Playhouse)

An Iliad, by Lisa Peterson and Denis O’Hare (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)

Hamlet, by William Shakespeare (The Mount)

Shakespeare and the Language that Shaped a World, by Kevin G. Coleman (Rose Footprint)

2015-16

2014-15

A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Tina Packer Playhouse)

The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged) (Tina Packer Playhouse)

Henry IV, Parts I & II (Tina Packer Playhouse)

DibbleDance: Shoes On, Shoes Off (Tina Packer Playhouse)

Shakespeare’s Will (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)

Julius Caesar (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)

Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)

Romeo and Juliet (The Dell at The Mount, Edith Wharton’s Home)

The Servant of Two Masters (Rose Footprint Theatre)

Private Eyes (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)

It’s a Wonderful Life: A Live Radio Play (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)

2014-15

2013-14

Love’s Labour’s Lost(Tina Packer Playhouse)

Richard II (Tina Packer Playhouse)

Mother Courage and Her Children(Tina Packer Playhouse)

DibbleDance: Sway (Tina Packer Playhouse)

Master Class (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)

Heroes (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)

The Beauty Queen of Leenane(Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)

None But the Lonely Heart(Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)

A Midsummer Night’s Dream(The Dell at The Mount, Edith Wharton’s Home)

Les Faux Pas: Or the Counter Plots (Rose Footprint Theatre)

Leap Year (McConnell Theater at Simon’s Rock College)

Accomplice  (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)

It’s a Wonderful Life: A Live Radio Play (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)

Private Lives (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)

Shakespeare and the Language that Shaped a World (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)

2013-14

2012-13

Founders’ Theatre is renamed the Tina Packer Playhouse

King Lear (Tina Packer Playhouse)

The Tempest (Tina Packer Playhouse)

Endurance by Split Knuckle Theatre (Tina Packer Playhouse)

DibbleDance: Here, There, Everywhere & Seven Polished Hearts (Tina Packer Playhouse)

Satchmo at the Waldorf (Tina Packer Playhouse)

King John Conservatory Production (Tina Packer Playhouse)

Cassandra Speaks (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)

The Tale of the Allergist’s Wife (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)

Parasite Drag (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)

Tartuffe, the Imposter (Rose Footprint Theatre)

The 39 Steps (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)

The Santaland Diaries (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)

The Liar (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)

Shakespeare and the Language that Shaped a World (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)

2012-13

2011-12

Romeo and Juliet (Founders’ Theatre)

As You Like It (Founders’ Theatre)

The Hound of the Baskervilles (Founders’ Theatre)

Women of Will, The Complete Journey: Parts I-V (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)

The Memory of Water (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)

The Two Gentlemen of Verona – Lunchbox Shakespeare (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)

Red Hot Patriot: The Kick-Ass Wit of Molly Ivins (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)

The Hollow Crown (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)

The Venetian Twins (Rose Footprint Theatre)

EveryActor (Rose Footprint Theatre)

War of the Worlds (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)

The Santaland Diaries (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)

The Learned Ladies (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)

Shakespeare and the Language that Shaped a World (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)

2011-12

2010-11

Women of Will (Overview) (Founders’ Theatre)

Mengelberg and Mahler (Bernstein Theatre)

Richard III (Founders’ Theatre)

Sea Marks (Bernstein Theatre)

The Winter’s Tale (Founders’ Theatre)

The Taster (Founders’ Theatre)

Bad Dates (Bernstein Theatre)

The Comedy of Errors – Lunchbox Shakespeare (Bernstein Theatre)

The Amorous Quarrel (Rose Footprint Theatre)

Julius Caesar (Bernstein Theatre)

The Real Inspector Hound (Bernstein Theatre)

The Santaland Diaries (Bernstein Theatre)

The Mystery of Irma Vep (Bernstein Theatre)

Shakespeare and the Language that Shaped a World (Bernstein Theatre)

Wordplay II (Rose Footprint Theatre)

2010-11

2009-10

Hamlet (Founders’ Theatre)

Othello (Founders’ Theatre)

Twelfth Night (Founders’ Theatre)

Romeo and Juliet (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)

Pinter’s Mirror (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)

Measure for Measure – Lunchbox Shakespeare (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)

Devil’s Advocate – American Premiere (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)

The Dreamer Examines His Pillow (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)

White People (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)

The Hound of the Baskervilles – American Premiere (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)

Shirley Valentine (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)

The Actors Rehearse the Story of Charlotte Salomon – World Premiere (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)

Golda’s Balcony (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)

Toad of Toad Hall (Rose Footprint)

Wordplay – World Premiere (Rose Footprint)

Cindy Bella (or the Glass Slipper) – World Premiere (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)

Les Liaisons Dangereuses (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)

2009-10

2008-09

The Ladies Man (Founders’ Theatre)

All’s Well That Ends Well (Founders’ Theatre)

Othello (Founders’ Theatre)

The Goatwoman of Corvis County (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)

The Canterville Ghost (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)

Bad Dates (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)

The Mad Pirate and the Mermaid (Rose Footprint)

Studio Festival of Plays (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)

Wild and Whirling Words (Rose Footprint)

The Lear Project (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)

The Actors Rehearse the Story of Charlotte Salomon (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)

Twelfth Night – Conservatory (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)

Hamlet (National Tour)

2008-09

2007-08

A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Founders’)

Antony and Cleopatra (Founders’)

Rough Crossing (Founders’)

Blue/Orange (Founders’)

The Secret of Sherlock Holmes (Founders’)

Scapin (Rose Footprint)

Studio Festival of Plays (Founders’)

Shakespeare and the Language That Shaped a World (Rose Footprint)

2007-08

2006-07

Enchanted April (Founders’)

Martha Mitchell Calling (Founders’)

Hamlet (Founders’)

Merry Wives of Windsor (Founders’)

To Pay the Price (Staged Reading) (Founders’)

The Servant of Two Masters (Rose Footprint)

Wild and Whirling Words (Rose Footprint)

Studio Festival of Plays (Founders’)

Kerfol & Poe Readings (Founders’)

2006-07

2005-06

Ice Glen (Spring Lawn)

Taming of the Shrew (Founders’)

Wharton One-Acts: Mission of Jane and The Promise (Spring Lawn)

King John (Founders’)

The Tricky Part (Spring Lawn)

Dibble Dance: Tea and Flowers/Purity and Grace (Spring Lawn)

The Tamer Tamed (Rose Footprint)

Wild and Whirling Words (Rose Footprint)

Jack the Juggler (Rose Footprint)

Studio Festival of Plays (Founders’)

The Tell-Tale Poe (Founders’)

2005-06

2004-05

As You Like It (Founders’)

The Comedy of Errors (Founders’)

The Othello Project (Founders’)

Full Gallop (Spring Lawn)

Lettice and Lovage (Spring Lawn)

Vita & Virginia (Spring Lawn)

Othello (Founders’)

Romeo and Juliet (Rose Footprint)

Shakespeare and the Language that Shaped a World (Rose Footprint)

2004-05

2003-04

The Fly-Bottle (Spring Lawn)

Much Ado About Nothing (Founders’)

The Chekhov One-Acts: The Celebration, Swan Song, The Harmfulness of Tobacco, The Brute (Spring Lawn)

The Compleat Works of Wllm Shkspr (abridged) (Founders’)

Shakespeare & Young Company (Founders’)

Studio Festival of Plays (Spring Lawn)

Vita & Virginia (Spring Lawn)

DibbleDance: The Fools’ and Lovers’ Dream Dances (Founders’)

King Lear (Founders’)

The Two Gentlemen of Verona (Rose Footprint)

Ethan Frome (Founders’)

Lettice and Lovage (Spring Lawn)

Free Outdoor Bankside Festival: Preludes, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Shakespeare & the Language that Shaped a World (Rose Footprint)

2003-04

2002-03

Macbeth (Founders’)

Collected Stories (Founders’)

Henry V (Founders’)

Wharton Centennial Celebration: Summer, Ethan Frome, The Fiery Rain (Founders’)

Shakespeare & Young Company (Founders’)

Studio Festival of Plays (Rose Footprint and Spring Lawn)

The Scarlet Letter (Founders’)

DibbleDance: Dance of Death and Signs of Life (Founders’)

The Wharton One-Acts: Roman Fever, The Other Two (Spring Lawn)

Golda’s Balcony (Spring Lawn)

The Valley of Decision (Spring Lawn)

The Henry VI Chronicles: in two parts (Rose Footprint)

The Vienna Project: Wittgenstein vs. Popper – The Main Event, Among Murderers and Madmen, Undine Goes ()

2002-03

2001-02

A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Mainstage)

Coriolanus (Founders’)

Collected Stories (Founders’)

The Tempest (Founders’)

Shakespeare & Young Company (Founders’)

Studio Festival of Plays (Founders’ and Spring Lawn)

The Turn of the Screw (Founders’)

The Wharton One-Acts: The Rembrandt, An International Episode (Spring Lawn)

Tina Talks (Spring Lawn)

A Tanglewood Tale (Spring Lawn)

The Compleat Works of Wllm Shkspr (abridged) (Stables)

The Comedy of Errors (Stables)

King John (Stables)

2001-02

2000-01

The Wharton One-Acts: Oh! Mr. Chekhov! and The View Beyond (Salon)

Much Ado About Nothing (Stables/SPI)

Twelfth Night (Duffin)

Jack & Jill (Stables)

The Compleat Works of Wllm Shkspr (abridged) (Duffin)

Romeo and Juliet (Mainstage)

Coriolanus (Stables)

The Winter’s Tale (Oxford Court)

DibbleDance 2000 (Mainstage)

Tina Talks (Salon)

Shakespeare & Young Company (Oxford Court)

Studio Festival of Plays (Stables/Salon/Oxford Court)

Halloween Benefit: nevermore?nevermore (Stables/Salon)

2000-01

1999-2000

A Room of One’s Own (Salon)

As You Like It (Stables/SPI)

Glimpses of the Moon (Salon)

Richard III (Duffin)

Love’s Labor’s Lost (Mainstage)

Private Eyes (Salon)

Summer (Stables)

Tina Talks (Salon)

The Tempest (Oxford Court/STI)

Shakespeare & Young Company (Oxford Court)

Studio Festival of Plays (Salon/Stables)

DibbleDance99: Rooms, Boxes and the Secret of the Individual (Stables)

The Woman in Black (Salon)

1999-00

1998-99

All’s Well That Ends Well (Stables)

The Comedy of Errors (Oxford Court/STI)

DibbleDance98: Beauty (Stables)

The Dilettante (Salon)

Glimpses of the Moon (Stables)

The Lear Project (Stables)

The Merchant of Venice (Mainstage)

The Millionairess (Stables)

The Mistress (Salon)

Private Eyes (Salon)

A Room of One’s Own (Salon)

Shakespeare & Young Company (Oxford Court)

The Studio Festival of Plays (Stables)

The Taming of the Shrew (Stables/SPI)

Tina Packer’s Afternoon Discussion Series (Salon)

The Triumph of Darkness (Salon)

Wit (Stables)

1998-99

1997-98

Betrayal (Salon)

Brief Lives (Salon)

The Death of the Father of Psychoanalysis (& Anna) (Stables)

DibbleDance97 (Mainstage)

Ethan From (Stables)

Henry IV, part 1 (Mainstage)

The Lady’s Maid’s Bell (Salon)

A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Stables/SPI)

New Land’scapes (Stables)

Off the Map (Stables)

The Pretext (Salon)

Shakespeare & Young Company (Oxford Court)

The Studio Festival of Plays (Stables)

Twelfth Night (Oxford Court/STI)

The Verdict (Salon)

The Winter’s Tale (Stables)

1997-98

1996-97

The Death of the Father of Pychoanalysis (& Anna) (Stables)

DibbleDance96 (Mainstage)

Ethan Frome (Stables)

Faith and Hope: Edith at War (Salon)

Love’s Labor’s Lost (Oxford Court/STI)

A Love Story (Salon)

Madame de Treymes (Salon)

The Merry Wives of Windsor (Mainstage)

Measure for Measure (Stables)

Mercy (Stables)

The Monkey’s Paw (Salon)

New Land’scapes (Stables)

Shakespeare & Young Company (Oxford Court)

Songs from the Heart (Salon)

The Studio Festival of Plays (Stables)

The Two Gentlemen of Verona (Stables/SPI)

Women of Will, parts 1, 2, 3 (Stables)

1996-97

1995-96

Afterward (Salon)

Expiation (Salon)

DibbleDance95 (Mainstage)

The Fiery Rain (Salon)

Fortune and Misfortune (Salon)

Goodnight Desdemona (Good Morning Juliet) (Stables)

Laughing Wild (Stables)

A Memory of Splendor (Salon)

Much Ado About Nothing (Mainstage)

New Land’scapes (Stables)

Othello (Stables)

Pericles (Oxford Court/STI)

Romeo and Juliet (Oxford Court/STI)

Shakespeare & Young Company (Oxford Court)

Shirley Valentine (Stables)

The Studio Festival of Plays (Salon/Stables)

The Turn of the Screw (Salon)

Women of Will 2: Going Underground (Stables)

Women of Will 3: The Maiden Phoenix (Stables)

1995-96

1994-95

The Comedy of Errors (Mainstage)

The Custom of the Country (Salon)

Cymbeline (Oxford Court/STI)

DibbleDance94 (Mainstage)

The Fiery Rain (Salon)

Hamlet (Tour/Stables)

The House of Mirth (Salon)

Kerfol: A Ghost Story (Salon)

Laughing Wild (Stables)

Macbeth (Stables)

The Merchant of Venice (Oxford Court/STI)

Mrs. Klein (Stables)

New Land’scapes (Stables)

Richard II: Deposed (Stables)

Shakespeare & Young Company (Mainstage)

The Studio Festival of Plays (Stables)

Souls Belated (Salon)

The Winter’s Tale (Stables)

Xingu (Salon)

1994-95

1993-94

Autres Temps (Salon)

Berkeley Square (Salon)

The Custom of the Country (Salon)

DibbleDance93 (Mainstage)

Duet for One (Stables)

The Henry VI Chronicles (Oxford Court/STI)

Julius Caesar (Stables)

Kerfol: A Ghost Story (Salon)

The Landscape Painter (Salon)

A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Mainstage)

A Memory of Splendor (Salon)

On the Open Road (Stables)

Roman Fever (Salon)

Shakespeare & Young Company (Mainstage)

The Spirit Warrior’s Dream (Mainstage)

The Studio Festival of Plays (Stables)

Troilus and Cressida (Stables)

Twelfth Night (Tour/Stables)

Unparallel Lives: A DibbleDance (Stables)

Virginia (Stables)

1993-94

1992-93

Berkeley Square (Salon)

Custer Rides (Stables)

DibbleDance92 (Mainstage; Stables)

Duet for One (Stables)

The Inner House (Salon)

Julius Caesar (Stables)

A Life in the Theatre (Stables)

A Love Story (Salon)

Maisie (Salon)

The Mission of Jane (Salon)

Much Ado About Nothing (Stables)

Romeo and Juliet (Tour/Mainstage)

Shakespeare & Young Company: Tragedarius (Mainstage)

Shirley Valentine (Stables)

The Tale of the Tiger/Eve’s Diary (Stables)

The Taming of the Shrew (Mainstage)

Troilus and Cressida (Oxford Court/STI)

The Two Gentlemen of Verona (Oxford Court/STI)

Women of Will 1: The Warrior Women (Stables)

1992-93

1991-92

The Aspern Papers (Salon)

The Descent of Man (Salon)

DibbleDance91 (Mainstage)

Hamlet (Salon)

The Last Asset (Salon)

The Legend (Salon)

Macbeth (Tour/Mainstage)

Shirley Valentine (Stables)

Tearsheets (Stables)

Twelfth Night (Mainstage)

Women of Will 1: The Warrior Women (Stables)

Xingu (Salon)

1991-92

1990-91

The Aspern Papers (Salon)

As You Like It (Mainstage)

Daisy Miller (Salon)

The Descent of Man (Salon)

DibbleDance90 (Mainstage)

Duet with Variations (Salon)

Edith: An Intimate Portrait (Salon)

The Legend (Salon)

Much Ado About Nothing (Oxford Court/STI)

The Old Maid (Salon)

Roman Fever (Salon)

Romeo and Juliet (Tour)

Songs from the Heart (Salon)

Women of Will 1: From Violence to Negotiation (Stables)

1990-91

1989-90

Duet with Variations (Salon)

Expiation (Salon)

DibbleDance89 (Mainstage)

Julius Caesar (Tour)

Richard III (Oxford Court/STI)

Roman Fever (Salon)

The Temperate Zone (Salon)

The Tempest (Mainstage)

1989-90

1988-89

Afterward (Salon)

As You Like It (Mainstage)

Confession (Salon)

DibbleDance88 (Mainstage)

Hamlet (Tour)

Love’s Labor’s Lost (Oxford Court/STI)

Observe the Sons of Ulster Marching Towards the Somme (Boston Shakespeare Company)

1988-89

1987-88

All’s Well That Ends Well (Mainstage S.T.I.)

Autres Temps (Terrace)

DibbleDance87 (Mainstage)

Measure for Measure (Oxford Court/STI)

A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Mainstage)

Othello (Tour)

The Other Two (Terrace)

A Rat in the Skull (Boston Shakespeare Company)

1987-88

1986-87

Antony and Cleopatra (Mainstage, co-produced with Cleveland Playhouse)

Antony and Cleopatra (Boston Shakespeare Company)

Master Harold and the Boys (Boston Shakespeare Company)

Pantomime (Boston Shakespeare Company)

Roman Fever (Terrace)

The Taming of the Shrew (Oxford Court/STI)

1986-87

1985-86

The Comedy of Errors (Mainstage)

In One Door and Out the Other (Salon)

Much Ado About Nothing (Terrace)

Songs from the Heart (Salon)

1985-86

1984-85

The Custom of the Country (Salon)

A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Mainstage/Tour)

Romeo and Juliet (Mainstage/Tour)

Songs from the Heart (Salon)

Mother Courage (Boston Shakespeare Company)

Judgement (Boston Shakespeare Company)

1984-85

1983-84

The Comedy of Errors (Mainstage)

The Mount: A Turning Point (Salon)

1983-84

1982-83

Edith: An Intimate Portrait (Salon)

Macbeth (Mainstage)

Twelfth Night (Mainstage; Brooklyn’s Prospect Park)

1982-83

1981-82

As You Like It (Mainstage)

DibbleDance81 (Mainstage)

Duet with Variations (Salon)

Twelfth Night (Mainstage; Toronto Theatre Festival)

A Very Special Evening (Salon)

1981-82

1980-81

The Tempest (Mainstage)

A Very Special Afternoon (Salon)

1980-81

1979-80

An Afternoon with Edith Wharton (Salon)

The Winter’s Tale (Mainstage)

Romeo and Juliet (Mainstage)

1979-80

1978-79

A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Mainstage)

Three Voices of Edith Wharton (Salon)

1978-79
Scroll to Top